IMPORTANT DACA RENEWAL INFORMATION: Due to a federal court order, USCIS has resumed accepting requests to renew a grant of deferred action under DACA. Until further notice, and unless otherwise provided in this guidance, the DACA policy will be operated on the terms in place before it was rescinded on Sept. 5, 2017. USCIS is not accepting requests from individuals who have never before been granted deferred action under DACA.  USCIS will not accept or approve advance parole requests from DACA recipients. For more information, CLICK HERE.

How Do I Renew My DACA?

Renewing is a simple process. Make sure you are eligible by checking these guidelines: Am I Eligible?

Download the flyer: DACA Flyer (English) DACA Flyer (Español)

Image

Find Expiration Date

You can find your Expiration Date on your Form I-797 Notice of Action OR your Form I-766 (The date your Employment Authorization Document expires.)

Submit

4 months or 120 days before yourcurrent period of DACA expires.

Mail Documents

Please Include All Forms Listed Below:
1) Form I-821D, Consideration ofDeferred Action for Childhood Arrivals
2) Form I-765, Application forEmployment Authorization
3) Form I-765WS, Worksheet

Ensure You Meet the Following

  • You met the initial DACA requirements
  • You did not depart the United States on or after August 15, 2012, without advance parole
  • You have continuously resided in the United States since you submitted your most recent DACA request that was approved
  • You have not been convicted of a felony, a significant misdemeanor, or three or more misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety
Image

REMEMBER: Read instructions carefully • Sign the forms • Pay $495 fee

If you have questions about your request,
please call USCIS Customer Service at
1-800-375-5283 or 1-800-767-1833 (TDD)
www.uscis.gov/childhoodarrivals

Discover DACA

Learn More About DACA

Download these Resources from the USCIS and more to learn more and find out if you’re eligible.

Are You Eligible?

Find out what the guidelines are and what kind of documentation you will need to provide.

Need to Renew Your DACA?

Follow these steps to find out if you are eligible to renew for 2 years.